News & Articles

Filter by category

Sat 18th Nov 2017

By Cricket Leinster

Agenda and nominations for for Autumn General Meeting 2017

AGENDA for the First Autumn General Meeting – Thursday 23 rd November 2017 at 7.30pm

1 Apologies

2 Minutes of the Spring General Meeting of the Leinster Cricket Union

3 Report of Honorary Secretary

4 Summary Reports from –

The OCC

Youth and Schools Section

Womens Section

Grounds Association

Umpires and Scorers Association

5 Appointment of two tellers

6 Elections to the positions referred to in the original notice of the meeting

Honorary Secretary – Mary Sharp (Pembroke)

Honorary Treasurer – David Brennan (Terenure)

Chairperson of the OCC - Philip Deacon (Bagenalstown)

Honorary Secretary of the OCC – Hadley Southall (Railway Union)

Chairperson of the Decisions Appeals Board – Philip Furlong (Terenure)

Two members of the Finance Comm ittee – Peter Twamley (Pembroke), Cillian McCarthy (Greystones) 2 years

Two members of the Finance Committee – no nominations 1 year

Six members of the OCC (In alphabetical order) – Rajesh Adi (Knockharley), Michael Cotter (Terenure), Michael Lowe ( Clontarf), Kamil Mahajan (Adamstown), ** Sujay Nandakumar (Greystones), ** Ray Shimmins (Sandyford), Robbie Stanton (Merrion), **Adrian Tudor (Laois) and **Steve Wood (Gorey)

** Denotes outgoing member – election required

Seven members of the Disciplinary Committee (In alphabetical order) – ** Philip Byrne (Pembroke), **Barry Collins (Unattached), **Peter Geoffroy (Merrion), ** David Pigot (Phoenix), **Tom Prior (Clontarf), ** Daragh Ryan (Mullingar), Peter Searson (Terenu re) and Neil Swaby (Longford)

** Denotes outgoing member – election required

Three members of the Grounds Committee – Kenny McDonald (Terenure) and Guy Satchwell (Leinster)

Chairperson of the Leinster Lightning Management Committee – Mark Jones (Leinster)

Chairperson of the Accreditati on Committee – Henry Tighe (Pembroke)

Two members of the Cricket Committee – ** David Drane (Greystones), Alan Eastwood ( Rush), **Paul Reynolds (Leinster)

** Denotes outgoing member of Development Committee or Executive Committee – election required

7 Any other business

NOTES

1 The Company’s Constitution and it’s Management Regulations were circulated with the original notice and under which -

(1) The following are eligible to attend, speak and vote at this meeting:

(i) The person(s) nominated by each of those clubs that have been accepted for affiliation at a General Meeting of the Leinster Cricket Union and which clubs are listed in the Second Schedule to the Articles of Association of the Company (“the Articles”). These clubs shall have a number of votes equal to the number of adut teams registered in league or cup cricket for the 2017 season. To exercise any right to multiple votes there shall be a separate authorised representative nominated by the club in attendance in respect of each such vot e;

(ii) The person nominated by;

(a) the Women’s section

(b) the Youth and Schools Section

(c) the Coaches Association

(iii) The President

(iv) The Immediate Past President and

(v) The Company Secretary

(2) Those eligible to attend and speak but are not entitled to vote are those clubs located in the Province which have not yet been admitted as a member of the company and which clubs are listed in the Third Schedule to the Articles.

For clarity the following clubs have the number of votes equal to the number of adut teams registered in league or cup cricket for the 2017 season, (male plus female) . However they must have the number of delegates present to cast such votes. It is expected that clubs will consider the candidates for election l isted above and advise their atendees who have a vote of the clubs wishes.

Adamstown, Bagenalstown, Balbriggan, Civil Service, Clontarf, Dublin University, Greystones, Halverstown, Knockharley, Laois, Leinster, Malahide, Merrion, Mullingar, North County, North Kildare, Pembroke, Phoenix, Railway Union, Rush, Sandyford, Terenure, The Hills, Wexford Wanderers, Wicklow County and YMCA

The following clubs, not yet having been voted in as members at a general meeting, do not have a vote.

AIB , Ashbourne , Cabinteely , Carlow , Castleknock , Dundalk , Dundrum , Evening Herald Taverners , Longford , Lucan , Ring Commons , Slieve Bloom , Swords and Tyrrelstown   

Business Patrons: Please support the business that support Cricket Leinster